Privacy Policy

The website is owned by Love My Fashions Ltd T/A Europa Fashions and the data controller is www.lovemyfashions.com of 93 Buckingham Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B193JB, United Kingdom.  The data controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your data by the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office and our registration number is ZA284777.

Click here to view our certification, Our registered ICO reference number is: ZA284777

 This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

 

Personal data we may collect about you:

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your data.  To provide these services, we collect personal data about you such as:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone, and mobile phone numbers, and payment card information.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage, and other communication data, whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

We will use the information you provide for the purpose described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained.

Your data will be used to provide the information, goods, and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfillment.

GDPR:

 On May 25, 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.

These changes will take effect for existing users of our services on May 23, 2018. Here are some of the highlights of what’s changing:

  • Transparency: We’ve provided additional details about the information we collect and how we use that information. We’ve also explained your choices and the control you have over your information.
  • Personal data The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.
  • This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data, or online identifier, reflecting changes in technology and the way organizations collect information about people.

    The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems where personal data are accessible according to specific criteria. This could include chronologically ordered sets of manual records containing personal data.

    Personal data that has been pseudonymized – eg key-coded – can fall within the scope of the GDPR depending on how difficult it is to attribute the pseudonym to a particular individual.

  • Functionality: Depending on your location, we may provide you with the ability to access, download, and request the deletion of your personal information.

Email marketing:

We may use your email address to send you information about products or services that are the same or similar to those you have ordered from us and we think you may find useful. We will only do so if you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes (e.g by signing up for our newsletter). If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, mailing us at:

Love My Fashions Ltd T/A Europa Fashions

93 Buckingham Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B193JB, United Kingdom

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    Disclosure of your Information:

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Klarna’s Privacy Policy:

    “In order to offer you Klarna’s payment methods, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment methods and to tailor those payment methods for you. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.”

    Security:

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. 
    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    Consent:

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy:

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 
    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    Questions and contact information:

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer mail at 
    Love My Fashions Ltd T/A Europa Fashions
    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
    93 Buckingham Street, Hockley, Birmingham, B193JB, United Kingdom